1. Identity and Domicile.

VLL Business Counselors, S.C. (the “Data Controller”) in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and the Guidelines for the Privacy Notice (the “Law”) provides this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”), to inform the terms and conditions for the processing of the personal data that, from time to time, may be collected.

For purposes of this Notice, the Data Controller appoints as domicile the one located in Av. Santa Fe 462, Col. Santa Fe, C.P. 05300, Mexico City, Mexico.

  1. Personal Data, subjected to Processing and its Purpose. 

All personal information available to the Data Controller will be used, as applicable, to: (i) contact you; (ii) provide the requested legal services; (iii) create, upload and maintain updated your profile in the Data Controller’s database; (v) meet the purpose of the relationship that has given rise to the processing of personal data.

For the purposes mentioned above, the Data Controller may need to obtain the following personal information: name, addresses, place and date of birth, country of residence, gender, email address, phone number, cell phone number, institution where you study, grade average and place of work (the “Personal Data“).

III. Means to ratify, cancel and/or oppose the processing of data.

If you have any questions or concerns about how the Data Controller processes the Personal Data, if you want to access, rectify, cancel or oppose to the processing of the Personal Data, contact us by sending an email to contacto@vllbusiness.com or calling 1253-4813 indicating your name, email address, phone number and your query, attaching identification documentation demonstrating your identity as holder of the Personal Data. We will respond to your request no later than five working days after the day on which it was received to the email address you used to file such request.

  1. Amendments to the Notice.

This Notice may be amended in order to implement improvements and/or new security measures. Any amendment to this Notice will be available through the webpage www.vllbusiness.com. The amended Notice will be implemented seven working days after it was published.

  1. Comprehensive Privacy Notice.

The comprehensive privacy notice is available at the Data Controller’s domicile. You can also send an email requesting the comprehensive privacy notice. We will acknowledge receipt of your request and send the comprehensive privacy notice no later than one working day after the day on which such request was received, to the email address used to file the comprehensive privacy notice request.